+94 11 2698426 | +94 11 2699202 | info@iesl.lk

History of Engineering Excellence Award Winners (2006 - 2018)

The Engineering Excellence Awards were first presented in the year 2006 and subsequently in the years 2008, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 , 2015 and 2018.

Those honored with the Eminence in Engineering Award. during this period are as follows :

  • Deshamanya Eng (Dr.) Ray Wijewardena - Eminence in Engineering (2008)
  • Eng. M. Chandrasena - Eminence in Engineering (2008)
  • Eng. (Prof.) S. Karunaratna (2011)
  • Eng. (Dr.) Mervyn Gunasekera (2011)
  • Eng. H. S. Subasinghe (2013)
  • Prof. Mohan Munasinghe (2014)
  •  Vidya Jyothi (Prof.) K. K. Y. W. Prerera (2015)
  •  Vidya Jyothi (Prof.) (Dr.) D. S. Wijesekera (2015)
  • Eng. (Prof.) A. K. W. Jayawardane (2018)

The following were presented Excellence in Engineering Awards during the same period :

  • Eng. (Prof.) K. K. Y. W. Perera (2006)
  • Eng. (Prof.) D. S. Wijeyesekera (2006)
  • Eng. Priyal De Silva (2008)
  • Eng. (Prof.) B. L. Tennekoon (2008)
  • Eng. (Prof.) W. P. S. Dias (2011)
  • Eng. Jayantha Ranatunga (2011)
  • Eng. (Dr.) Sarath Abayawardana (2011)
  • Eng. Mangala Yapa (2013)
  • Eng. (Prof.) J. R. Lucas (2013)
  • Eng. R. J. Gunawardana (2014)
  • Eng. L. P. Jayasinghe (2014)
  • Eng. (Dr.) Premala Sivaprakasapillai Sivasegaram (2015)
  • Eng. B. R. O. Fernando (2015)
  • Eng. A. K. Diyabalanage (2015)
  • Eng. Kamal Nanayakkara (2015)

Awards of other categories presented during the period are as follows :

President’s Award

  • Eng. (Prof.) A. K. W. Jayawardane (2012)
  • Eng. Arjuna Manamperi (2013)
  • Eng. (Prof.) B. L. Tennakoon (2014)
  • Eng. (Dr.) H. H. J. Keerthisena (2015)
  • Eng. (Ms) R. L. Haturusinha (2018)

Special Appreciation Award

  • Eng. (Brig) ( Dr.) Ananda Ranasinghe (2013)
  • Eng. Tilak De Silva (2014)
  • Eng. Shavindranath Fernando (2015)
  • Eng. (Dr.) S. B. Wijekoon (2015)

Chartered Engineer Awards

  • Eng.(Prof.) M T R Jayasinghe (2011) - Civil Engineering
  • Eng. N R Jayasinghe (2011) - Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  • Eng. R G Rubasinghe (2011) - IT & Communication
  • Eng. Prabodha Jinasena (2014) - Civil Engineering
  • Eng. K. L. S. Sahabandu (2018)

Young Chartered Engineer Awards

  • Eng (Dr) S Wickramaratne (2013) - Civil Engineering
  • Eng. S. Nanayakkara (2013) - IT & Communication
  • Eng. T. L. Pradeep (2018) (Merit Award)

Outstanding Engineering Education Award

  • Eng. (Prof.) Mrs. Niranjanie Ratnayake (2015)
  • Prof. Leelananda Rajapaksha (2018) (Merit Award)

Social Responsibilities & Environment Award

  • Eng. D. N. J. Fernando (2013)

Award for Social Responsibility

  • Joint awardees: Eng. Eng. Ms K. A. P. Chandani + Eng. H. S. Sugathadasa + Eng. M. A. G. P.  Fernando (2015)

Award for Social Responsibility (Merit Award)

  • Eng. Lalith De Alwis (2015)

Environment Award

  • Eng. Samarasinghe Mudiyanselage Anura Nelugolla (2015)
  • Prof. Mahesh Jayaweera (2018)
  • Eng. Prof. Rangika Halwathura (2018) (Merit Award)

Engineering Heritage Award

  • Eng. Gemunu Silva (2013)

Award for Excellence in Engineering Journalism

  • Mr. Nihal P Abeysinghe (2013) - Associated Newspapers of Ceylon Ltd
  • Mr. Nihal P Abeysinghe (2014) - Associated Newspapers of Ceylon Ltd
  • Eng. Nadeera Wijesinghe (2018)

Award for Excellence in Engineering Journalism (Merit Award)

  • Mr. Thusitha Hemantha (2013) - Sri Rupavahini Corporation
  • Eng. A. D. J. Seneviratna (2018) (Merit Award)

Engineering Entrepreneur Award

  • Eng. Lalith Kahatapitiya (2014)
  • Eng. Ranjith Gunathilaka (2015)

Engineering Entrepreneur Award (Merit Award)

  • Eng. Ruwan Edirisinghe (2014)
  • Eng. Daya Hettiarachchi (2014)
  • Eng. Ruwan Edirisinghe (2015)

Excellence in Engineering Awards for Organizations

  • Manufacturing (Large)
- Sierra Cables PLC (2011)
  - Ceylon Biscuits Limited (2013)
  - Orel Corporation (Pvt.) (2014)
  - L T L Transformers (Pvt.) Ltd. (2015)
    LTL Transformers (Pvt.) Ltd. (2018)
  • Manufacturing (Medium)
- Sri Lanka Navy (2012)
  • Construction (Large)
- Tudawe Brothers (Pvt.) Ltd.(2014)
  - Maga Engineering (Pvt.) Ltd. (2015)
  - Maga Engineering (Pvt.) Ltd. (2018)
  • Infrastructure Construction
- Lanka Transformers Group of Companies (2008)
  - Colombo Dockyards PLC (2011)
  - Maga Engineering (Pvt) Ltd (2012)
  - Access Engineering (Pvt) Ltd (2012)
  - Maga Engineering (Pvt) Ltd (2013)
  • Infrastructure Services
- Colombo Dockyards PLC (2008)
  - Mobitel (Pvt) Ltd.(2011)
  - Mobitel (Pvt) Ltd (2012)
  - WindForce (Pvt) Ltd (2012)
  - Road Development Authority (2013)
  • Engineering Services (Medium)
Dialog Axiata PLC (2015)
  - JLanka Technologies (Pvt) Ltd.(2018)
  • Engineering Services
- Lanka Hydraulics Institute Ltd (2012)
  - Central Engineering Consultancy Bureau (2013)
  - Mobitel (Pvt.) Ltd. (2014)
  - Lakdhanavi Ltd.(2018)
  • Engineering Consultancy Services
- Central Engineering Consultancy Bureau (2014)

Excellence in Engineering Awards for Organizations (Merit Awards)

  • Manufacturing Large
- Neil Fernando & Company (Pvt) Ltd (2013)
  - LTL Galvanizers (Pvt) Ltd. (2018)
  - Venora Lanka Power Panels (Pvt) Ltd. (2018)
  • Construction (Large)
- Access Engineering PLC (2018)
  • Construction (Medium)
- Business Promoters and Partners Engineering (Pvt.) Ltd (2015)
  • Infrastructure construction
- Access Engineering PLC (2013)
  • Infrastructure Services
- Dialog Axiata PLC (2013)
  - Mobitel (Pvt) Ltd (2013)
  • Engineering Services
- Ace Power Ace Power Embilipitiya (Pvt) Ltd (2013)
  • Engineering Services (Medium)
- Sri Lanka Telecom (2015)
  • Engineering Services (Small)
- Jlanka Technologies (Pvt.) Ltd. (2015)
  • Engineering Consultancy Services
- Central Engineering Consultancy Bureau (2015)