Techno Sri Lanka Awards 2017

10 Nov 2017 11:24 AM | IESL (Administrator)

The awards ceremony of the Techno Sri Lanka 2017 exhibition was held on Wednesday, 01st November 2017, from 7.00 PM onwards at Hotel Kingsbury. The event saw a large  gathering of representatives of stallholders and sponsors both from among both private and public sector organizations, universities and other higher education institutions, IESL sectional committees and provincial chapters.


Hon. Susil Premajayantha, Minister of Science, Technology and Research  graced the occasion as Chief Guest while Eng. Priyal De Silva, Past President of IESL was the Guest of Honour.


Eng. Jayavilal Meegoda, President of IESL for the Session 2016 / 2017 and Eng. (Prof.) Mrs. Niranjanie Ratnayake, who has taken over the reins of presidency of the IESL for the new Sessions 2017 / 2018 and who is also the chairperson of the organizing committee of the Techno Sri Lanka 2017 combined forces  in doing the formalities


It should be mentioned that the loyal following among the private and public sector organizations had all made their regular and much welcome presence with their latest technological products and services at the exhibition. However the participation of  the three security forces demonstrating their R & D efforts and achievements in a special ‘Defense Pavilion’ won the novelty of this year’s exhibition. Special tokens were presented in appreciation for their valuable participation at Techno Sri Lanka 2017 Sri Lanka Army, Sri Lanka Navy and Sri Lanka Air force


The winners of the various competitions like the Computer Assisted Design (CAD Eager) competition for Mechanical Engineering Undergraduates, Spaghetti Bridge  Design competition for Civil Engineering Undergraduates, etc. organized by the Young Members Section of the IESL and winners of Raffle Draws from among members of the IESL who visited the exhibition are as follows:



IESL Hackathon

Organized by the IESL Student Chapter of University of Moratuwa with the Young Members' Section of IESL

 1st place         30,000.00       Team MoraSquad    University of Moratuwa

2nd place         20,000.00       Team CodeRay        University of Colombo

 3rd place         15,000.00       Team iWaffle            University of Colombo Schools of Computing



IESL Spaghetti Bridge Challenge

Organized by the IESL Student Chapter of University of Peradeniya with the Young Members' Section of IESL

 1st place          35,000.00          Team ESPARCH                University of Moratuwa

2nd place         25,000.00           Team SPAG BRIDGE         University of Peradeniya

 3rd place         20,000.00           Team SUPER BRIDGE      University of Peradeniya



IESL Cad Eager Challenge

Organized by the IESL Student Chapter of University of Ruhuna with the Young Members' Section of IESL

 1st place          30,000.00       Agni            South Eastern University of Sri Lanka

2nd place          20,000.00       OUSL Eager 1          Open University of Sri Lanka

 3rd place          15,000.00       Reflectors                        University of Peradeniya



Winners of the Members Raffle draw

 1st Prize; Winner – Eng. (Ms.) B M Welikala - (Tour Package)

2nd Prize; Winner – Eng. T R A D Jayantha - (Laptop)

 3rd Prize; Winner – Eng.  M M H Anfas - (Samsung Tab)



Winners among stall holders were as follows:


Awards for the University Stall with the Best Display of Engineering Projects

  • 1. Gold Award - UNIVERSITY OF MORATUWA
  • 2. Silver Award - UNIVERSITY OF RUHUNA
  • 3. Bronze Award - UNIVERSITY OF PERADENIYA
  • 4. Merit Award - SOUTH EASTERN UNIVERSITY OF SRI LANKA


Awards for the stalls displaying the Most Innovative Local Product

  • 1. Silver Award - J LANKA TECHNOLOGIES (PVT) LTD
  • 2. Bronze Award - A & T LABS (PVT) LTD, LATEX LANKA INTERNATIONAL (PVT) LTD


Awards for the Stalls with the Best display of Imported

Product/s

  • 1.  Gold Award- J LANKA TECHNOLOGIES (PVT) LTD
  • 2.  Silver Award - ELECTRO METAL PRESSINGS (PVT) LTD
  • 3.  Bronze Award - EVERBOLT ENGINEERING (PVT) LTD


Awards for the stalls with the Best Display of Local Product/s

  • 1. Gold  Award - VEE POWER SOLUTIONS (PVT) LIMITED
  • 2. Silver Award - INTERNATIONAL CONSTRUCTION CONSORTIUM (PVT) LTD 
  • 3. Bronze Award - A & T LABS (PVT) LTD


Awards for the Product with the Highest Social Impact  

  • 1. Gold Award  - BROWN & COMPANY PLC
  • 2. Silver Award - NURONE LABS
  • 3. Bronze Award - INTERNATIONAL CONSTRUCTION CONSORTIUM (PVT) LTD


Awards for the Stalls with the Best Display of Engineering Services

  • 1. Gold Award - MOBITEL (PVT) LTD
  • 2. Silver Award - DOCKYARD GENERAL ENGINEERING SERVICES (PVT) LTD
  • 3. Bronze Award - FUTURE DRONES (PVT) LTD


Awards for the Stalls with the Best Demonstration

  • 1. Gold Award - DOCKYARD GENERAL ENGINEERING SERVICES (PVT) LTD,E GRAVITY SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED
  • 2.  Silver  Award - MOBITEL (PVT) LTD
  • 3.  Bronze Award - VEE POWER SOLUTIONS (PVT) LIMITED


Awards for the Best Sectional Committees IESL

  • 1.  Gold Award - BUILDING SERVICES ENGINEERING SECTIONAL COMMITTEE – IESL
  • 2.  Silver Award - ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING SECTIONAL COMMITTEE – IESL
  • 3.  Bronze Award - MECHANICAL ENGINEERING SECTIONAL COMMITTEE – IESL & CIVIL ENGINEERING SECTIONAL COMMITTEE - IESL


Awards for the Best Provincial Chapters - IESL

  • 1.  Gold Award - WADAKKIN (NORTHERN) CHAPTER – IESL
  • 2.  Silver Award - WAYAMBA CHAPTER – IESL
  • 3.  Bronze Award - UVA  CHAPTER- IESL


Dances were performed by Channa Upuli Performing Arts Foundation while music was by Swaranjali Music Band



Event Photos


 © 2013 IESL. All rights reserved  Follow us on twitterLike our facebook pageIESL souvenir
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software